Terms & Privacy

 

Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy

 

General Terms & Conditions

Accessibility 

Our aim is for our website to be fully accessible to customers with disabilities, providing all our customers with the ability to navigate the website easily.

Compliance with laws 

The website may be used only for lawful purposes and in a lawful manner. You agree to comply with all applicable laws, statutes and regulations regarding the website and any transactions conducted on or through the website.

Intellectual property and right to use 

You acknowledge and agree that all copyright, trademarks and all other intellectual property in all material or content supplied as part of the website shall remain at all times vested in us or our licensors. You are permitted to use this material only as expressly authorised by us or our licensors.

You acknowledge and agree that the material and content contained within the website is made available for your personal non-commercial use only and that you may (if necessary to make a purchase) download such material and content only onto one computer hard drive for such purpose. Any other use of the material and content of the website is strictly prohibited. You agree not to (and agree not to assist or facilitate any third party to) copy, reproduce, transmit, publish, display, distribute, commercially exploit or create derivative works of such material and content.

Limitation of liability 

While we will use reasonable endeavours to verify the accuracy of any information we place on the website, we make no warranties, whether express or implied in relation to its accuracy. The website is provided on an “as is” and “as available” basis without any representation or endorsement made and we make no warranties of any kind, whether express or implied, in relation to the website, or its contents, or any transaction that may be conducted on or through the website including but not limited to, implied warranties of non-infringement, compatibility, security, accuracy, conditions of completeness, or any implied warranty arising from course of dealing or usage or trade.

We make no warranty that the website will meet your requirements or will be uninterrupted, timely or error-free, that defects will be corrected, or that the site of the server that makes it available are free of viruses or bugs or represents the full functionality, accuracy, reliability of the website. We will not be responsible or liable to you for any loss of content or material uploaded or transmitted through the website.

To the fullest extent permissible under applicable law, we disclaim any and all warranties of any kind, whether express or implied, in relation to the products. This does not affect your statutory rights as a consumer, nor does it affect your Contract Cancellation Rights. We will not be liable, in contract, tort (including, without limitation, negligence), pre-contract or other representations (other than fraudulent or negligent misrepresentations) or otherwise out of or in connection with the condition for:

  • Any economic losses (including, without limitation loss of revenues, profits, contracts, business of anticipated savings or
  • Any loss of goodwill or reputation or
  • Any special or indirect losses suffered or incurred by that party arising out of or in connection with the provisions of any matter under the conditions.
  • We shall not be responsible for any detrimental reliance you place on this website or its contents.
  • The nature of internet communications means that your communications may be susceptible to data corruption, interception and delays.

Severance 

If any part of the conditions shall be deemed unlawful, void or for any reason unenforceable, then that provision shall be deemed to be severable from the conditions and shall not affect the validity and enforceability of any of the remaining provisions of the conditions.

Waiver 

No waiver by us shall be construed as a waiver of any proceeding or succeeding breach of any provision

Survival 

Each provision of the conditions shall be construed as separately applying and surviving even if for any reason or other of those provisions is held to be inapplicable or unenforceable in any circumstances.

Hyperlinks 

Our website may contain hyperlinks. These hyperlinks connect you to sites of other organisations which are not our responsibility. We have no control over any of the information you can access via other websites. There, no mention of any organisation, company or individual to which our website is linked shall imply any approval or warranty as to the standing and capacity of any such organisations, company or individual on the part of Fast Future Publishing.

Promotional discount codes 

We may occasionally offer discount codes to customers. Discount codes are exclusive of online postage and packaging and can only be used as specified on the individual discount code. Discount codes cannot be used retrospectively and cannot be used with any other voucher, coupon or offer. We reserve the right to withdraw codes at any time.

Force majeure

Fast Future Publishing shall have no liability to you for any failure to deliver goods you have ordered or any delay in doing so or for any damage or defect to goods delivered that is caused by any event or circumstances beyond its reasonable control.

Entire Agreement

These terms and conditions, together with the current Fast Future Publishing website prices, delivery details and Fast Future Publishing’s contact details, set out the whole of our agreement relating to the supply of the goods to you by Fast Future Publishing. Any changes to these conditions must be in writing and signed by both parties. In this way, we can avoid any problems surrounding what Fast Future Publishing and you are expected to do. You confirm that, in agreeing to accept the conditions, you have not relied on any representation save insofar as the same has expressly been made a term of these conditions and you agree that you shall have no remedy in respect of any representation. Your statutory rights are not affected by these terms and conditions. Nothing in this clause shall limit or exclude our liability in respect of any fraudulent or negligent misrepresentation whether or not such has become a term of the conditions.

Law & Jurisdiction

The terms and conditions shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of England and any disputes will be decided only by the English Courts.  Any dispute or claim arising out of or in connection with this Contract or its formation (including non-contractual disputes or claims) shall be subject to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales.

Variation of Terms and Conditions

We have the right to vary these terms and conditions from time to time but you will only be subject to the terms that applied when you placed the order with us unless the changes are the result of changes to the law having retrospectively effect or we notify you of the changes before despatch of your order in which case unless you notify us to the contrary within 7 days of receipt of notice of the change we can assume that the changes are acceptable.

Contact

The registered company address of Fast Future Publishing is:  Fast Future Publishing Limited, 86 Hilden Park Road, Tonbridge, Kent, TN11 9BN, UK. 

Cancellations & Returns,

We regret we cannot cancel or refund orders for PDF downloads or e-books. Orders for hard copy books are executed very quickly so cancellations are not, in general, possible (though we do offer a returns service). You can return goods supplied up to fourteen working days after the day of delivery. To enquire about this, please e-mail or write to us. Our policy is that goods returned will be at your own expense, to the correct returns address advised in their original condition, ideally in the original packaging, and with a copy of the purchase receipt. We recommend you use a registered mail service that includes insurance, and please ensure that you include your contact details. We will make the refund to the card that was used to pay for the original order. We are not able to make cash refunds. This cancellation policy does not affect your legal rights – for example, if goods are faulty or mis-described.

Privacy and Security Policy

How do we collect information from you?

We collect information from our consumer and business customers and clients who purchase our products (print and digital books, and subscription to our newsletter) or services from Fast Future Publishing Ltd (Fast Future). The information is collected when the customer completes an order on the Fast Future website (www.FastFuture.com), by email, or by telephone.

What type of information is collected from you?

Fast Future keeps following information for the purpose of administering your account, your orders, and to provide information on our products and services: full name, home and business address (if appropriate), email address, confirmation that you are over 16 years of age. For orders placed via our website, we do not hold your financial data (payment / credit card details). Payments are processed via PayPal and Stripe. Click here to see Stripe Privacy Policy, for PayPal Privacy Policy click here.

How is your information used?

We will only use the information that we collect about you lawfully and will never share any of your personal information with any third party (person or organisation) without your prior permission, except with our fulfilment provider in the processing and shipping of your order. Your information will only be used for the purpose of processing your orders, contacting you about your orders, or if you choose to register for additional services, or our newsletter, we may contact you by email or social media for this purpose.

Fast Future does not use customers’ data for marketing purpose without customer consent.

What are your rights under data protection legislation?

Data protection legislation provides you with the following rights when it comes to the processing of your information.

  • Right to be informed – You have the right to be informed about how we collect and process your personal information, including who we are, how we use your personal information and your rights in relation to your personal information.
  • Right to access your information – You have the right to access the personal information we have on you. We can confirm whether or not your information is being processed and provide you with access to your personal information.
  • Right to correct your information – If your personal information is inaccurate or incomplete, you are entitled to have that information corrected and updated. You can update the personal information we hold about you by contacting us.
  • Right to “be forgotten” – You have the right to request the deletion or removal of your personal information.
  • Right to restrict processing – In some circumstances, you also have the right to restrict or suppress the processing of your personal information. If you request us to suppress your personal information, we will suspend any further processing of it.
  • Right to transfer information – If you want to transfer your personal information to a different service provider or copy your information for your own purposes, you have the right to have your information transferred.

Further information on your data protection rights can be found at the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) website (https://www.ico.org.uk)

Cookies

Cookies are only used to hold information relating to current navigation within our website (known as ‘session cookies’) or to provide extra help to first time visitors and optionally to store your site user password.

In common with other websites, we log http requests to our server, both on the server itself and using Google Analytics. This means that we know the originating IP address of a user agent requesting a URL. We do not log the specific identity of visitors, unless performing a specific online transaction or an explicit login has taken place, in which case full details are retained. We occasionally analyse the log files to determine which files are most requested and the previous site or user agent which prompted the request. Our logging is passive; we do not use technologies such as cookies to maintain any permanent information on users.

Logged information is kept indefinitely as administrative and research material; it is not disclosed outside of this site. Aggregate (completely non-identifying) statistics generated from these logs may be reported as part of research results.

General Data Protection Regulation

We will fully comply at all times with the General Data Protection Regulation and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003. Our privacy policy is regularly reviewed to make sure we continue to serve the privacy interests of our customers.

We reserve the right to change and update the privacy policy and these changes will be posted to this page. We encourage you to visit this page from time to time to ensure you are aware of any changes we may had made. If you have any queries or concerns about the use of your personal information, please contact info@fastfuture.com.

Preference

Newsletter – To unsubscribe to our FutureScapes Newsletter please click here. Please not that new and re-subscriptions are priced at $149 for a 12 month period.

To check your information we hold is accurate log in to your account. To log in to your account please click here.

Registered Address:

Fast Future Publishing Limited
86 Hilden Park Road
Tonbridge
Kent
TN11 9BN, UK

VAT Registration No. GB223915517

Contact Us

Have a question?

Have an idea for a book or want to contribute your piece to our next project?

Interested in working for Fast Future Publishing?

E Mail: info@fastfuture.com

Latest Blog

A Very Healthy Future

By Steve Wells, Rohit Talwar, Alexandra Whittington, Helena Calle, and Nadia Meeran There is a...Read More…

Reinventing Reality – What might the digital and connected workplace of the future look like?

By Rohit Talwar, Steve Wells, and Alexandra Whittington Will tomorrow’s workplace be shaped by smart...Read More…

Fast Future Publishing Limited is a company incorporated in England and Wales registered number: 9484249 ©2019 Fast Future Publishing Limited